Convent/nunnery

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house built c.1830. Now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof, with red brick chimneystacks with terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Coursed squared rubble limestone walls to front and red brick to visible part of east gable. Square-headed window openings, having dressed limestone voussoirs and sills, eight-over-eight pane horned timber sliding sash windows, with iron bars to east bay of ground floor. Round-headed door opening, having dressed stone voussoirs and plinth-blocks, and timber panelled door with timber cobweb fanlight. Integral carriage archway of building to east partly encroaches on facade.

Appraisal

This terraced house was part of a terrace of four houses said to have been the first residence of the Sisters of Saint Louis in Ireland. It retains much of its original fabric, including large timber sash windows, the openings accentuated by dressed voussoirs. The varied colouring of the stones in the facade adds aesthetic appeal.