Monaghan District Lunatic Asylum

Hospital/infirmary

Hospital/infirmary

--/--/--

Description

Generally linear twenty-eight-bay, two-storey building, built c.1867, to plans by Dublin architect and civil engineer John McCurdy, with six-bay single-storey wings to north-east and south-west ends having canted bay windows to each end. Ten-bay central breakfront with large two-storey bay windows to each side. Two-storey range terminated by north-west rear returning blocks to each end and single storey pavilions forming bookends for entire composition. Hipped slate roofs with black clay ridge tiles and some sections of copper ridge broken through by stone-capped brick parapets to party wall that separate two middle bays and on each end of central ten-bay block. Small number of smooth-rendered chimneystacks with concrete cappings to end pavilions only and half-round cast-iron rainwater goods held on overhanging eaves with projecting brick platband beneath. Single-storey lean-to glazed canopy covers raised terrace which runs along entire length of south-east façade except two end pavilions, with continuous reinforced concrete beam supported by steel pillars. Walls of squared coursed rubble limestone with block-and-start brick dressings and quoins, with some additional cut-stone detail to window mullions. Cut-stone projecting string course between floor levels as well as cut-stone cap over projecting plinth on all elevations with additional stone platband beneath central string course on south-east façade only. Segmental window and door heads to south-east façade with all other openings to side and rear elevations being square-headed, except those on canted bays to side elevation of both end pavilions. All windows have brick arches and surrounds with stone sills and steel frames having centrally pivoting panes. Windows on all canted bays have ashlar stone mullions between closely spaced lights. Replacement timber doors on south-east façade all have segmental-headed steel-framed overlights and brick surrounds, or ashlar stone surrounds with brick arch heads where flanked by segmental-headed windows. Part of original Monaghan Lunatic Asylum complex and previously connected to side wing and rear service buildings by covered corridors, building now detached from main hospital structures and set in extensive lawned grounds facing south-east over open countryside and green space towards Saint Macartan’s Cathedral.

Appraisal

This building is still an integral part of the historic site which, when constructed in 1867, was the largest institution of its type in Ireland. Its relationship to the flanking wing and rear service buildings is still very much in evidence despite the loss of some of the linking structures and some small scale, later twentieth-century alterations to the main outline of the site. Because of this, much of the original architectural effect of MacCurdy's design remains in place. The continued use of this and other structures on the site for a public health service purpose is testament to those who applied appropriate, well thought-out design and a high standard of craftsmanship of the original buildings.