--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1910, with bowed bay windows to ground floor front, and single-bay two-storey return to rear. Hipped natural slate roof with terracotta ridge-tiles, projecting eaves course with exposed timber rafters, central paired red brick chimneystacks with stepped copings and terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Flat roofs to bow windows. Flat roof to return concealed by parapet. Red brick walls laid in stretcher bond. Segmental-arch window openings to first floor front, paired to end bays and double to gables, and square-headed elsewhere, all with replacement windows, and painted sills. Elliptical arch doorway with chamfered red brick surround and replacement timber panelled door with sidelights and overlights. Set within own grounds, with lawns and trees to front, bounded by brick walls with metal railings, and double-leaf metal gate to brick piers. Two-storey outbuilding to rear with monopitch roof and smooth rendered walls. Random rubble wall to rear of site.

Appraisal

The form of this house is pleasantly symmetrical, its fenestration evocative of Victorian architecture, although it was built in the early twentieth century. The use of brick is typical of Monaghan Town and the building is enhanced by the varied openings and the paired brick chimneystacks.