--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c.1880, with integral carriageway to west end bay, and having single-bay two-storey return to rear. Pitched natural slate roof with polychrome brick chimneystack with stepped cornice and polygonal terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods, and with yellow brick cogging eaves-course. Red brick walling to front, laid in Flemish bond, with ashlar sandstone block-and-start quoins, chamfered sandstone plinth, and with yellow brick surrounds to openings. Smooth rendered walls to rear elevation and to return. Square-headed window openings with replacement uPVC windows, and sandstone sills. Round-arch door opening with timber panelled door and timber spoked fanlight, and sandstone threshold. Segmental-arch carriageway has yellow brick voussoirs. Set back from street with garden to front with boundary demarcation comprising saddle-back stone plinth surmounted by railings of cast and wrought iron. Terrace of two-storey outbuildings to rear comprising pitched natural slate roof, smooth rendered random rubble walls, and square-headed openings. House constitutes one of a terrace of four largely identical houses.

Appraisal

This fine red brick house is part of an impressive terrace on the road into Monaghan Town from Derry. The terrace constitutes a fine example of the type of housing built beyond the immediate centre of Victorian towns around the turn of the nineteenth century and survives in good condition. The use of polychrome brickwork adds a degree of contrast and artistic embellishment to a building built for practicality and to alleviate the overcrowding of town centres during this period. The archway, leading to outbuildings behind, was typical of country towns. The small front garden, with good cast-iron railings, provides a pleasant setting.