--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey corrugated-iron house, erected c.1930, having single-bay flat-roofed additions to west and south dating to 1960s-70s. Pitched corrugated-iron sheeted roof with brick chimneystack having plain over-sailing courses. Cast-iron half-round rainwater goods held on timber fasciaboard with decoratively carved timber bargeboards to slightly overhanging verges at gable ends. Corrugated-iron sheeted walls to main part of house and on east porch, latter having pitched steel roof. Walls of later felt-clad, flat-roofed additions are smooth cement rendered. Square-headed window openings with frames flush with outer wall surface, timber sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash frames with convex horns. Building partially surrounded by concrete path and lawn within small roadside site.

Appraisal

This dwelling, erected in the early twentieth century has a plan and proportions that are similar to those of vernacular houses. It is a rare surviving example of an occupied house with walls and roof clad in corrugated iron, and thus adds significantly to the architectural variety of Monaghan Town.