Artistic, Social, Technical

Grave monument

Grave monument

--/--/--

Description

Cast-iron memorial, dated 1874, comprising upright panel with trefoil-headed top, supported at each end by decorative cast-iron brackets. Brackets are curvilinear with scroll devices. Vegetal details and rope mouldings to memorial. Panel has high-relief cast lettering to top, with more within garland to middle of panel, and with two further inscriptions on added panels that are bolted onto memorial. Stands within rectangular enclosure having decorative cast-iron spearhead railings with pineapple finials to corners on cut limestone plinth walls.

Appraisal

This is a rare and most unusual cast-iron grave memorial. Mimicking stone in some respects it is nevertheless highly distinctive. The elaborate side braces ensure it stays erect as well as embellishing the memorial proper. The casting of the memorial and the lettering is of a high order. The setting of the memorial is appropriate, as it stands within an enclosure that also exhibits the work of fine metal casters, and the nearby brick-built chapel similarly displays Victorian ingenuity.