--/--/--

Description

Single-arch limestone canal bridge, built c.1839, carrying byroad over Ulster Canal and towpath between seventeenth and eighteenth locks. Parapet walls constructed of roughly squared random rubble with heavy flat capping stones having rounded arrises and punch-finished surface. Section of parapet to north-east end reconstructed using concrete blocks faced with rubble sandstone. Projecting square string course separates parapet from spandrels which have same construction as parapet walls. Round arch has punch-finished ashlar voussoirs and arch soffit. Wrought-iron gate over towpath to north-west corner of arch opening.

Appraisal

This is a good example of mid-nineteenth-century canal bridge architecture. It stands as a functioning and graceful element of a now disused canal scheme. Although there have been a number of repairs to the parapet walls, the high standard of design and well executed masonry of the original structure has enabled the continued use of this bridge over one hundred and fifty years after its construction.