--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, having integral carriage entrance to north end bay. Building slightly recessed from corner-sited public house. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Snecked rubble limestone walls with rendered plinth. Square-headed window and door openings with brick surrounds and having moulded timber mullion-and-transom windows and cut limestone sills. Replacement timber door, with limestone threshold and plinth blocks, with step to front. Carriage entrance has elliptical head with brick voussoirs and partly dressed limestone surround, with double-leaf timber battened door with inset pedestrian entrance.

Appraisal

This house is typical of town buildings, with its integral carriage arch. There is a pleasant textural contrast between the rubble limestone, brick details and timber battened carriage door. Its recessing from the corner is an interesting feature, and the retention of moulded timber windows enhances the facade.