Historical, Social, Technical

Petrol pump

--/--/--

Description

Pair of freestanding metal petrol pumps, installed c.1950, having maker's name 'Avery-Hardoll' in high relief lettering. One pump has rectangular plan, sub-rectangular front and back faces, with glass panels, one with oil company name 'Maxol' and other with price/capacity gauges, and maker's name 'Hardoll'. Second pump has round plan, and domed top with oval sign plate for oil company name (now illegible). Set on concrete plinths to forecourt of public houses.

Appraisal

These obsolete petrol pumps are a reminder of the earlier history of road transport. Their very different forms contrast pleasantly. While evidently utilitarian and of technical importance, they are nevertheless visually interesting examples of street furniture, and make a pleasant contribution to the historic fabric of Glaslough village.