--/--/--

Description

Four-bay two-storey house built c.1880, but formerly pair of houses, with integral carriage entrance to north end, and having extension to north-east gable. Pitched slate roof with limestone eaves course and red brick chimneystacks. Random rubble limestone walling to front elevation, red brick and cut-stone in parts suggestive of alteration over time, and roughcast rendered wall to north-east gable. Square-headed window openings with six-over-six pane sliding timber sash windows, red brick surrounds, and limestone sills. Square-headed door opening with battened timber door and overlight, red brick surround, cut-stone plinth blocks and two limestone steps with cast-iron bootscrape. Bay to south of present entrance was formerly doorway of southern house. Segmental-arch carriage entrance has battened timber door with inset pedestrian door, dressed limestone surround and red brick voussoirs.

Appraisal

This good-sized town house was formerly a pair, one having a carriage entrance, and of a type familiar in Irish country towns. The contrast between limestone and red brick is pleasant, as is that between rubble and cut limestone. The retention of timber sash windows and of a battened vehicular door enhances the building, and the bootscrape is a pleasant and somewhat rare survival.