Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Glaslough House

Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gateway to Castle Leslie walled garden and lake, erected c.1875, comprising pair of square-plan ashlar limestone piers, having moulded plinths, concave pyramidal caps with ball finials, carved scroll detail to rebates and double-leaf decorative cast-iron vehicular gate with spearhead finials. Flanked to each side by sinusoidal quadrant walls with cut limestone plinths surmounted by cast-iron railings similar to gate. Gateway terminated at street by square-plan piers with pyramidal caps and walling, all masonry being hammer-dressed ashlar limestone, snecked to walls. North flanking wall connects with semi-detached pair of gate lodges.

Appraisal

This formal quadrant gateway forms an attractive grouping with the gate lodges and main entrance to Castle Leslie. The entrance group terminates the vista at the end of Glaslough's main street and sets the architectural tone for the demesne and country house beyond. The walls and gates are well crafted with good detailing and the railings and gates are further enhanced by the accomplished casting, especially of the twisted elements and the decorative finials.