Glaslough House

Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gateway to Castle Leslie, erected c.1875, comprising pair of square-plan ashlar limestone piers having moulded plinths and concave pyramidal caps with rusticated ball finials. Carved scroll detail to rebates. Double-leaf decorative cast-iron gate incorporating Leslie monogram. Squared rock-faced masonry to flanking walls, terminating in simple square-plan pier to south-west and short wall attached to gate lodge to east.

Appraisal

This attractive gateway forms a landmark set-piece with the paired gate lodges to its east, terminating the vista at the end of Glaslough's main street and setting the architectural tone for the Castle Leslie country house and demesne beyond. The caps are elegant and the cast-iron gates are enhanced by decorative details, including the Leslie monogram.