Glaslough Constabulary Barrack

Barracks

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey house, built c.1820. Pitched slate roof with stone eaves course, timber brackets, timber bargeboards and red brick chimneystacks. Roughly dressed limestone walls built to courses, with rubble stone to rear elevation. Square-headed window openings with six-over-six pane sliding timber sash windows with dressed stone lintels and sills to front elevation, red brick surrounds and stone sills to rear elevation. Square-headed door opening with battened timber door and overlight. Cobbled yard surface and three-bay two-storey barn to rear, with pitched slate roof and stone eaves course, random rubble limestone walls, and square-headed window and door openings with replacement windows and doors.

Appraisal

This fine house shows the signs of having had different uses during its lifetime as evidenced by the locations and proportions of the window openings on the front elevation. This has had the affect of enhancing the character of the building, which retains many good features, especially a collection of fine timber sash windows.