Artistic, Historical

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding war memorial, erected c.1930, comprising square-plan tapering cut limestone shaft having frieze to top with lettering '1914 1918' in high relief, with projecting square-plan support for sculpted lion figure. Shaft has stepped limestone base with moulded coping and stands on on stepped cut granite base. Inscription to front face of shaft commemorates various local people who died in the First World War, and inscription to rear commemorates grandsons of Leslie family who died in Second World War. Memorial stands in front of Saint Salvator's Church, inside Castle Leslie demesne.

Appraisal

This memorial is a poignant reminder of the sacrifice of combatants in the First and Second World Wars. It is a well crafted and solemn composition, the lion at the top recalling the courage of those commemorated. Its setting is attractive, at the entrance to the Church of Ireland church in the grounds of Castle Leslie.