Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Glaslough House

Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gateway and walls to Castle Leslie, at approach to country house. Comprises square-plan piers of dressed squared limestone, each with plinth, moulded string course, carved moulded cap with ball finial, supporting double-leaf ornate cast-iron gates. Flanked by plinth walls with chamfered tops, supporting wrought-iron railings. Terminating piers to north and south are square-plan, with rock-faced masonry and cut-stone pyramidal caps. Wrought-iron pedestrian gate to north side.

Appraisal

These inner gates and railings demarcate the area of Castle Leslie country house within its demesne.The design and quality of materials and craftsmanship reflect that on the gateways along the outer boundary of the demesne.