Larch Hill House

Folly

Folly

--/--/--

Description

Three-stage circular-plan castellated tower, built c.1820, set in south-west corner of walled garden. Roughly dressed rubble limestone walls, with flight of stone steps leading to first floor level. Pointed arch openings. Remains of ornamental shell work to interior. Ornamental dairy to south elevation of walled garden, c.1810, comprising of arcaded elevation, with pair of columns supporting arched openings. Stained glass windows set in pointed arch openings to interior. Shell fountain to site.

Appraisal

This picturesque tower, known as "Cockle Tower", forms part of an interesting and unusual group of follies with the ornamental dairy which is also set into the walled garden at Larchill House. The boathouse, rustic temples, statue, and Gibraltar which are situated in and around the lake are related folly structures in the demesne. These demesne related structures form part of a fascinating group, with the ornamental farm yards and main house, which were built by Robert Watson.