Farmyard complex

Farmyard complex

--/--/--

Description

Roughly dressed rubble limestone farmyard buildings arranged around a cobbled courtyard, built c.1850. Slate and corrugated metal sheet roofs. Two storey coach house with pedimented south gable to north-west corner. Cast-iron diamond paned windows to ground floor and ashlar dressings to first floor window openings. Remains of former walled garden to south of courtyard.

Appraisal

This group of outbuildings forms an interesting group of related structures with the house, gates and remains of the walled garden. The survival of many interesting features and materials such as the cast-iron windows, slate roofs and cobbled courtyard enhance the group. An interesting architectural feature of the group is the pedimented gable.