Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Workhouse

Farmyard complex

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-storey dressed limestone H-plan former workhouse, built c.1840. Now derelict and in use as farmyard complex. Pitched slate roofs with brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Cast-iron diamond paned windows set in timber frames with limestone sills and brick dressings. Timber doors set in openings with limestone dressings. Outbuilding to rear.

Appraisal

This workhouse serves as a reminder of the work of the Poor Law Unions in housing and caring for the destitute of Ireland in the mid-nineteenth century. The workhouses were built throughout Ireland to similar plans but on different scales to the designs of George Wilkinson following the passing of the Poor Relief (Ireland) Act in 1838. The survival of many original features and materials enhance the architectural form of the building.