Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Technical

Spring Valley

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1770. Hipped slate roof. Rendered walls. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Timber panelled door set in segmental arched openings with fanlight and sidelights, approached by flight of stone steps. Outbuildings, including pigeon loft, arranged around a courtyard to the rear. Carved Corinthian gate piers with remains of gate lodge.

Appraisal

Spring Valley House once functioned as the dower house to Summerhill House. The architectural form of the house is enlivened by the elaborate doorcase. The survival of many original features and materials enhance the architectural form of the building. The house forms an interesting group with the related outbuildings and entrance gates to the site and also forms part of a larger group with Summerhill House