Main Record - County Meath

Dunsany Cross Roads, Dunsany, County Meath
TownlandDUNSANY
CountyCounty Meath
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL HISTORICAL TECHNICAL
Original Useworker's house

Description
Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, with gabled central breakfront and gabled dormers. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with rendered quoins. Timber sash windows with ashlar dressings to first floor. Paired timber sash windows with ashlar limestone dressings and label mouldings to ground floor. Round-arched door opening with hood moulding above.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a group of houses built at this crossroads in the mid nineteenth century by Lord Dunsany. Architectural design and detailing are immediately apparent in the form and execution of this building. The breakfront, gabled dormers and labels mouldings enliven the façade. The building retains many original features and materials which enhance the significance of this house.