Church hall/parish hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted parochial hall, dated 1889, with three bays to side elevations and single-bay porch to east gable. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron ridge cresting and carved timber barge boards. Snecked rock faced limestone walls with red brick quoins and eaves course. Cast-iron windows set in pointed-arched openings with red brick dressings. Red brick dressings to door openings.

Appraisal

Located at a road junction, this parochial hall is a colourful addition to the surrounding area. This parochial hall is of apparent architectural design and detailing. The detailing is enlivened by the use of red brick, ashlar limestone and cast-iron in its construction. The hall formers part of an interesting group of Church of Ireland buildings located at this junction, with the church, parochial house and sexton's house.