Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey parochial house, built c.1889, with gabled central breakfront. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks, timber barge boards and cast-iron ridge cresting. Red brick walls with limestone plinths and plaque. Limestone sill, lintels and hood mouldings to the openings. Extended to the rear. Red brick outbuildings to site. Bounded by cast-iron railings and gates.

Appraisal

Located at a road junction, this house is a colourful addition to the surrounding area. This parochial house, designed by R.S. Barnes, is of apparent architectural design and detailing. The detailing is enlivened by the use of red brick, ashlar limestone and cast-iron in its construction. The house forms part of an interesting group of Church of Ireland buildings located at this junction, with the church, parochial hall and sexton's house.