Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey former national school, built c.1850, with pair of gabled porches. Canted window to east gable. Pitched patterned slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron finials. Rendered walls with pair of plaques to gabled porches. Pointed arch and triangular-headed openings with stone sills. Extended to the north.

Appraisal

This former national school is of apparent architectural design and detailing. The building is enhanced by the retention of many original features and materials, such as the patterned slate roofs, cast-iron finials and name plaques which read: 'Drumbaragh' and 'N. Schools. 'The paired entrances clearly articulate the separate entrances and classrooms for girls and boys, which were a common feature of the educational system in Ireland in the nineteenth century.