Main Record - County Meath

Tower of Lloyd, County Meath
CountyCounty Meath
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL ARTISTIC HISTORICAL TECHNICAL
Original Usemonument
In Use Asmonument

Description
Freestanding tower, built c.1791, in the form of a giant Doric column, surmounted by glazed lantern. Dressed limestone walls with string courses, dentils, and dressings. Square-headed, round-headed and pointed-arched openings with ashlar limestone surrounds and hood and label mouldings.

Appraisal

This monument was designed by Henry Aaron Baker for the First Earl of Bective in memory of his father Sir Thomas Taylor. The tower is of apparent architectural design and detail. The masonry was clearly executed by skilled masons and is enhanced by the ashlar and carved dressings. The tower was used to view horse racing and the hunt in the nineteenth century. The plaque reads: 'This pillar was designed by Henry Aaron Baker Esq. architect was executed by Mr. Joseph Beck stone cutter Mr. Owen Mc Cabe head mason Mr. Bartle Reilly overseer Anno 1791'.