Architectural, Historical, Technical

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, built c.1880, now in use as private dwelling. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls. Carved stone surrounds to window openings with curved pediments above. Stone doorcase comprising of pilaster flanking the door opening with entablature and pediment above. Rubble stone walls.

Appraisal

This former gates lodge forms part of a demesne group with the house, stables and boat house. The modest structure is of apparent and architectural design. The gate lodge repeats the pedimented windows of the main house. The building is enhanced by the retention of many original features and materials, such as the slate roof and the dressings to the openings.