Ashbourne National School

Church hall/parish hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey national school, built c.1882, with gabled porch. Pitched slate and artificial slate roof with copper vents and red brick chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls with render plinth and render plaque. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Octagonal granite gate piers with pair of cast-iron double gates, set in cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This national school repurposed the shell of a Catholic chapel erected (1834) by Frederick Bourne and, forming a group with the later Catholic church (1889), makes a positive contribution to the streetscape in Ashbourne. The modest form of the national school, repurposed as a parish hall in 1953, is enhanced by the retention of the timber sash windows and by the render plaque inscribed "FORTES IN FIDE" (Steadfast in Faith).