Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Saint Secundinus's Church (Dunshaughlin)

--/--/--

Description

Detached Board of First Fruits church, built 1814, with three-bay side elevations to the nave, three-stage tower to the east and single-bay chancel to the west. Pitched slate roof. Roughcast rendered walls, with ashlar limestone string course, castellations, pinnacles, plaque, hood mouldings and eaves dentils to tower. Y-traceried windows with cast-iron diamond paned windows, set in pointed-arched openings with stone dressings. Three-stage castellated tower to west. Pointed arch opening with replacement timber battened door. Graveyard and remains of medieval church to the site. Pair of squared limestone gate piers and wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

The simple form of this church is enhanced by ashlar limestone dressings. The form of the tower is particularly articulated by the string course, eaves dentils, and dressings. The remains of a medieval church add archaeological interest to the site. The setting of the church is enhanced by the carved grave markers and entrance gates to the site.