--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, with two-storey return. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls to ground floor, roughcast rendered to first floor, with string course and rendered quoins. Timber sash windows with stone sills and rendered surrounds. Round-arched moulded timber doorcase, with timber architrave supported on console brackets. Two-storey stone outbuilding to rear with pitched slate roof.

Appraisal

This detached house retains many original features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, timber doorcase and internal timber panelled shutters. The regular form of the building is enhanced by the render detailing, which adds textural and decorative interest to the house.