Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Kelly

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey house, built c.1800, now in use as cafe. Pitched artificial slate roof with stone chimneystack. Cement rendered walls with raised quoins, channelled render to ground floor. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Round-arched door opening with timber spoked fanlight. Early twentieth-century shopfront with central recessed door, timber fascia, mosaic inlaid threshold and display windows with fluted pilasters.

Appraisal

The survival of this early twentieth-century shopfront complete with the mosaic inlaid threshold is an interesting feature in the streetscape of Market Street. The scale and form of this building is in keeping with many of the other commercial buildings in this street, which is the commercial centre of Trim. The unusual chimneystack is a notable feature of the building, and may indicate that the building incorporates earlier fabric.