Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1835, with breakfront central bay. Snecked stone walls with limestone plinth and lead covered parapet. Segmental-arched stone doorcase, with timber panelled door, sidelights and decorative fanlight. Timber six-over-six sash windows with stone sills. Carriage arch to the east of house. Cast-iron spear-headed railings on limestone plinths to front.

Appraisal

The artistic quality of the doorcase and fanlight are immediately notable features of this house. The structure's architectural quality is apparent in the subtle breakfront, form and fenestration of this house. The retention of many original materials and features combine to make it a notable structure in the streetscape.