--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1800 with concealed basement. Pitched slate roof with cement rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled and lined rendered walls. Timber panelled door with overlight and stone steps. Timber six-over-six sash windows, with no window horns to upper floor, and convex horns to ground floor.

Appraisal

This end-of-terrace house forms an integral part of a terrace of houses, all which have similar street, roof and windows lines. The chamfered corner leading to Abbey Lane is an interesting detail, which was employed during the era of horse transportation, to ease carriage and cart access. The timber windows and internal shutters are interesting features.