Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Technical

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey bank, built 1909, with gable-fronted terminating bays. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks and carved sandstone eaves course. Red brick walls with carved and moulded brick and carved sandstone detailing. Roughcast rendered panels to gablets. Timber panelled double doors with carved sandstone doorcase, and overlights. Square-headed openings with sandstone mullions and transoms. Modern flat-roofed extension to rear. Modern interior.

Appraisal

The architectural form of this bank, designed by L. A. O' Donnell, is unique in Trim. The form, combination of materials and detailing are not found anywhere else in the town. The warm reds and browns of the façade contrast with the predominantly limestone or rendered buildings on the street. The articulation of the carved detailing enlivens the streetscape.