--/--/--

Description

Terrace comprising of three two-bay two-storey brick houses, built c.1910. Pitched artificial slate roof with brick chimneystacks. Moulded brick string course above openings at ground floor level. Segmental-arched window openings with stone sills. Segmental-arched door openings with overlights, stone steps and chamfered brick door surrounds.

Appraisal

Though modest in design and construction, these brick houses exhibit subtle detailing which enliven the façade. The moulded brick cornice which mirrors the segmental-arched openings of the ground floor is particularly attractive, as are the chamfered surrounds to the door openings. Terraces of houses of the same design are to be found in Watergate Street, Haggard Street and Kells Road.