--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey house, built c.1875. Pitched artificial slate roof with ruled and lined rendered chimneystacks. Ruled and lined render with channelled rendered quoins. Timber two-over-two sash with ogee horns and stone sills. Timber panelled door and integral carriage arch with timber battened door. Stone outbuilding with pitched slate roof to rear site.

Appraisal

This modest house, which retains some original features and materials, makes a positive contribution to the streetscape in Trim. The varying size of the openings, with the small front door, large integral carriageway, and long windows, combine to create an interesting façade. This façade contrasts with the more regularly fenestrated and punctuated facades in the street.