Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey Garda station, built 1948, with flanking single-storey additions. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Square-headed openings with timber sash windows. Carved stone doorcase with pediment and timber panelled door accessed by stone steps. Roughly dressed rubble stone boundary walls.

Appraisal

The simple form and rhythmical fenestration of this building combine to create a simple architectural design, which is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows and the finely executed limestone doorcase. Located in close proximity to the courthouse and town hall, this Garda station forms part of a group of civil buildings, with the former administrative centre of Trim castle at its core.