Scoil na gGeárd Baile Átha Troim

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay two-storey technical school, built c. 1935 with central projecting entrance bay. Cement rendered walls with decorative render panels flanking entrance bay, and between floors. Hipped artificial slate roof. Square-headed openings with cast-iron pivot windows. Timber glazed double doors with overlight. Bounded by wrought-iron railings on concrete walls with concrete gate piers and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

The newly independent Irish Free State was involved in providing social housing, hospitals and schools in the 1930s. Technical and agricultural schools were provided in many towns. This building symbolises the utilitarian nature of much of the modern architecture in Ireland during the twentieth century. Strong verticality is expressed by the lines of the openings and panels on the façade, which are subtly repeated in the panelled piers.