Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached Board of First Fruits church, built in 1821. Three-bay side elevations to nave, three-stage tower with ashlar limestone spire to the west and single-bay addition to the east. Pitched slate roof. Rendered walls to the nave. Ashlar limestone to tower, with buttresses, string courses, castellations and pinnacles. Pointed arch openings with stone surrounds, hood mouldings, traceried windows, timber battened doors and louvered vents. Graveyard to site. Hexagonal stone gate piers and cast-iron gates and railings, set in rubble stone boundary wall.

Appraisal

Set within a well-maintained graveyard, Saint Kineth's Church makes a positive contribution to the village streetscape. The architectural form of the building is enhanced by the retention of many original features and materials. The ashlar masonry was clearly executed by skilled craftsmen as were the traceried windows and cast-iron railings and gates.