Railway station

Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey former station, built c.1863, having four-bay two-storey former station masters house with extension to north. Now in use as veterinary clinic. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks. Snecked stone walls with integral segmental carriage arch and ashlar limestone or red brick dressings. Timber sash or cast-iron windows with stone sills. Limestone kerbing of former platform to site.

Appraisal

This former station and former station master's house form part of a group with the surviving railway related structures to the site. The architectural form of these buildings is enhanced by the well finished original materials. These railway structures make a colourful group, with the red brick, grey limestone and painted timber.