Architectural, Historical, Technical

Hilltown

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey former gate lodge, built c.1820, now in use as a private dwelling. Hipped slate roof. Rendered walls with limestone pilasters at corners. Tooled limestone surrounds and sills with paired and triple cast-iron casement windows having timber mullions. Timber door panelled door. Two-storey modern extension.

Appraisal

This former gate lodge once served Hilltown House, a large house which was to the north. It forms a group with the surviving related structures in the former demesne. The architectural design of the building is immediately apparent, while the survival of many original features and materials, such as the cast-iron windows and limestone surrounds and pilasters, enhance the building.