Scoil Náisiúnta Baile an Lígh

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey national school, dated 1947, with central projecting entrance porch. Hipped tile roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered panel over entrance door having cast-iron lettering. Paired timber sash windows with dividing timber mullions and concrete sills. Panelled timber door with side lights. Flat-roofed playground shelter to site, now with blocked openings. Terrazzo floor to porch with roundel reading "Our Lady of Mount Carmel 1947".

Appraisal

This school is an excellent example of the design and form of national schools which were built throughout Ireland in the mid twentieth century. It retains many original features and materials, which enhance this modest building. The retention of the lettering over the entrance door is particularly interesting.