Alverno Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey former hotel, built c.1847, with return to rear. Now in use as a public house. Hipped slate roof with red brick chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls having render quoins and plat band with eaves dentils. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Timber double doors flanked by timber pilasters with carved timber cornice and fanlight above, set in segmental-arched door opening.

Appraisal

The Alverno Hotel was constructed during the mid nineteenth century to accommodate travellers and tourists arriving at this coastal resort by means of the new railway. The scale of this former hotel is unusual in Laytown. It is set back from the street, however, and does not dominate the streetscape. The survival of many original features and materials contribute to the architectural heritage significance of the building.