Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached gabled-fronted Gothic Revival church, built c.1841, with eight-bay side elevations to nave. Central breakfront to entrance elevation, with stone finials and cross to parapet. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Snecked limestone to entrance elevation, rendered to sides and rear. Pointed arch door opening with lancet window above having ashlar dressings and hood mouldings. Date plaque over entrance door.

Appraisal

Star of the Sea church is of architectural design and is constructed of well finished materials. The name of the church is indicative of the maritime nature of the village and is a reminder of its history as a fishing village. The church is located at the top of the hill in Mornington and makes a significant contribution to the streetscape.