Architectural, Historical, Technical

Little Mornington

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey Tudor style gate lodge, built c.1910, with a gabled central porch and a return to rear. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods, a red brick chimneystack and carved timber bargeboards. Red brick walls. Timber panelled door. Concrete walls and piers with wrought-iron gates to demesne entrance.

Appraisal

The architectural form of this gate lodge is enhanced by the retention of many features and materials, such as the carved timber barge boards and entrance porch. The gate lodge forms a group with the related demesne structures. This group exhibits many interesting forms, features and materials which are representative of the nineteenth century demesne architecture.