Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former game keeper's lodge, built c.1890, with a single-storey return to the rear. Now derelict. Hipped slate roof with a red brick chimneystack and oversailing eaves supported by pairs of decorative brackets. Render surrounds to openings with decorative mouldings. Remains of timber casement windows, some having original stained glass toplights. Circular window at first floor level. Site enclosed by iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

This house retains many original features and materials, which enhance the regular form of this building. The render detailing articulates the form of the building and contrasts with the roughcast render to create textural interest. The house retains the original slate roof, red brick chimneystack, timber casement windows, and stained glass overlights.