Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Technical

Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Rubble stone castellated entrance gate, built c.1795, comprising of arched opening, flanked by hexagonal profile towers, set in screen walls terminated by circular profile tower to the south-west and square-profile tower to the north-east. Ashlar limestone dressings to arched-opening and to the blind window openings. Coat of arms over gate.

Appraisal

This entrance gate was designed by Francis Johnston at the end of the eighteenth century when he was completing designs for Slane Castle. This gate forms part of an interesting group with the castle and other demesne related structures. The gate is of apparent architectural design and detail. The hexagonal, square and round profile towers are interesting variations to the group. The rubble stone walls are enlivened by the ashlar limestone dressings to the openings.