Post office

Post office

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey post office, built c.1905, with central breakfront. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks, hidden by ashlar limestone parapet. Red brick walls with limestone ashlar plinth, string courses, cornice and eaves band. Timber sash and casement windows with stone sills, and red brick and limestone flat arches. Tripartite window to ground floor with ashlar limestone surrounds. Stone steps leading to mosaic inlaid threshold with monogram of King Edward VII.

Appraisal

Architectural design and detailing are apparent in the form and execution of this post office. The building is a colourful addition to the streetscape, which retains many original features and materials. The survival of the mosaic threshold is an notable feature of this fine post office.