Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house and shop, built c.1900, with shopfronts to ground floor. Parapet hides roof with red brick chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Central pedimented display window to ground floor with pilasters and console brackets, flanked by pair of shopfronts. Shopfronts comprise of panelled timber doors with overlights and display windows, flanked by pilasters with console brackets, having porcelain lettering to fascias. Single-bay two-storey extension to the west. Some interior shop features remain.

Appraisal

This building retains a particularly fine shopfront, which is a notable and artistic feature in the streetscape. The pilaster, console brackets and timber panelled doors are interesting original features. The porcelain lettering is a particularly unusual and well-executed feature of the shopfronts. The survival of some original interior shop fittings are a notable feature of the building.