Architectural, Historical, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Vehicular and pedestrian gates and piers, built 1783, set in curved rubble stone walls. Comprising of channelled ashlar limestone piers with carved caps and ball finials having Greek key motif, flanking pair of wrought-iron gates. Pair of wrought-iron pedestrian gates flanking main entrance, with ashlar limestone piers. Set in curved rubble stone walls, which are terminated by channelled limestone piers with carved caps.

Appraisal

The form and scale of these gates make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape and they enhance the setting of the church. These gate piers retain fine wrought-iron gates which add artistic interest to the site. The gates are identical to those of Headfort Demesne which are attributed to Thomas Cooley.