Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay three-storey house, built c.1790, now disused and with vacant shop. Pitched tile roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render quoins and eaves course. Rendered architraves and stone sills to timber sash windows. Round-arched stone door doorcase with Tuscan columns, original decorative fanlight, timber panelled door and cast-iron bootscraper. Nineteenth-century shopfront to the west of main entrance door, comprising of recessed door with carved timber gate, flanked by display windows with console brackets having timber fascia above. Modern shop window to east.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building makes it a notable addition to the streetscape. The form of the building is articulated by the render architraves, quoins and eaves course. The carved stone doorcase which retains a fine fanlight adds artistic interest to the building.