--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1750, with façade dating to c.1890. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Red brick façade with red and yellow brick eaves cornice. Square-headed and segmental-arched window openings with timber sash windows, stone sills and yellow brick dressings. Pair of round-headed door openings with moulded and yellow brick dressings. Timber panelled door with carved console brackets, cornice and plain glass fanlight. Modern shopfront to ground floor.

Appraisal

This building is a notable and colourful addition to the streetscape. The red brick façade is enlivened by the yellow brick quoins, string course and dressings. The carved timber doorcase and timber sash windows enhance the architectural significance of the building. Though the house dates to the mid eighteenth century, the façade is an interesting nineteenth-century addition.